Privacy Policy

At the Institute of Corporate Directors (ICD), we are committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the personal, business and financial information of our members. We support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information of our members.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of ICD’s practices related to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. By purchasing a membership, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information in accordance with the specific terms and conditions listed below.

This Privacy Policy is designed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA is based on the Ten Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which principles were recognized as a Canadian standard in 1996, and address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information.

Our Privacy Policy explains how you can contact the ICD if you have a question, want to make a change to, or delete, any personal information that ICD may retain about you. For purposes of this policy, ICD refers to the Institute of Corporate Directors in Canada.

Definition of Personal Information
"Personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual, other than that individual's name, title, business address or telephone number (often called, "business card" or "phone book" information). Personal information includes age, gender, marital status, health status, financial status, home address, etc. Such information includes information specifically related to you, our member, that we may encounter or that you may provide in the course of providing our membership services to you.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
The information we collect, which may include personal information, may involve at least some of the following:
  • Contact information (such as name, nicknames, titles, business names, business addresses, email work addresses, work or cell telephone numbers, home address, home, telephone or fax numbers, credit card numbers and expiration dates)
  • Work experience information (such as resume information, current company affiliations, and board appointments).
How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
We use your personal information to:
  • Provide you with a timely and beneficial membership service
  • Administer our membership services
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve our membership services
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you
  • Advise you about new governance products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Invoice and collect payment for our membership services and products

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?
At ICD, we are accountable for your personal information. We will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to, or with, others without your consent.

In terms of our accountability to you:
  • We are responsible for the protection of the personal information you disclose to ICD
  • We have appointed a Privacy Officer, Heather Wilson, to be accountable for our compliance with our Privacy Policy
  • With your consent, we may share your personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing the products and services to you. These service providers will sign ICD’s Confidentiality Agreement and will be prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide a specified service to you as a member of ICD. They will be required to protect the personal information disclosed by ICD as we ourselves would do, and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy
  • We reserve the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, regulatory body, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so
  • We also reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of an actual merger or acquisition of ICD so that you may continue to receive the same membership services and benefits from the new entity or third party. In this unlikely case, the use of your personal information by the new entity would be limited to the purpose(s) for which we originally used the information.
Your Knowledge and Consent
ICD collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, we will seek your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information for specific purposes when we collect it. In certain circumstances, your consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before we use it (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Should you wish to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer, in writing, at ICD. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent. We will not, as a condition of the supply of our membership services or products, require you to consent to the collection, use, disclosure or protection of information beyond that which is required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being collected.

Use/Disclosure of Your Personal Information for Marketing Purposes
ICD uses brand guidelines that disallow disclosure of your personal information to a third party marketing firm.

Cookies
When you visit our ICD website (www.icd.ca), please note that cookies may be used on some pages of our site. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the website so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is ICD’s policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for our visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites.

In order to properly manage our website, we may log anonymous information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmaster and do not specifically identify a particular user. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Links to Third Party Websites
There are several places throughout ICD’s website that may link to other websites that are not ICD websites and do not operate under ICD’s policies. When you link to other websites, ICD’s policies no longer apply. We encourage you to review each site's Privacy Policy before you disclose any personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information
ICD will take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information in our possession, collected from you, is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your personal information will be restricted to selected management of the ICD. In addition, ICD will employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Retention of Your Personal Information
ICD will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Exceptions, Qualifications and Changes to this Privacy Policy
Although not set forth in detail in this Privacy Policy, ICD will rely on any exceptions or qualifications that are available under applicable legislation, as permitted by law. ICD reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via the ICD’s website (www.icd.ca) shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Correcting or Updating Your Information
You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by logging into the member section of our website and updating your profile. If you have any questions or need assistance in updating your personal profile, you may contact Jane Grant at admin@icd.ca or by phone at (416) 593-7741 ext. 221.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Director, Research Services Ms Heather Wilson by email at hwilson@icd.ca or (416) 593-7741 (toll free: 1-877-593-7741) ext. 411.